Sesame oil and its benefits

Sesame oil is taken from the seeds of the flowering sesame plant. These plants are native to East Africa and India, but are now grown in many countries around the world. Sesame oil has become one of the most popular oils for cooking due to its hearty and nutritious flavor and high amount of unsaturated fats.

But does this oil have benefits beyond cooking? Is it a good oil to use on the skin?
What are the benefits of using sesame oil on your skin?
Sesame oil has the following properties that will help you turn it into a beneficial oil for the skin:
Antioxidant: It means it has the ability to deal with damage to free radicals or unstable molecules that can damage the cellular structure of your skin.
Antimicrobial: Means it can destroy or stop harmful microorganisms from growing.
Anti-inflammatory: Means it can reduce inflammation and swelling.

Comedogenic sesame oil also has a modestly low grade. Comedogenic ranks the informal database of different oils and butters according to the blockage property of pores. This scale is from zero to five.

Zero grading means that an oil does not block your skin pores, while grading five means that the oil blocks all your skin pores.

According to a 1989 study published in the Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, refined sesame oil has a grade one and untreated sesame oil has a rating of three. Non-hydrogen oils such as sesame oil are good options for many skin types.

Since non-wardrobe oils do not block the pores of the skin, sesame oil may well affect acne-prone skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of sesame oil may also add to its ability to fight acne, although there is currently no scientific information to support this case.
Although studies on sesame oil are particularly limited in relation to the benefits of skin care, new discoveries have been made regarding the antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties:

A study in 2005 from a trusted source found that topical use of sesame oil may reduce stress, which can lead to cell or tissue damage.
Another recent study has shown that topical use of sesame oil is useful for healing second-degree burn wounds.
Another reliable source has also shown that sesame oil, along with massage, significantly reduces limb trauma pain in emergency patients.
In addition, there is some evidence to suggest that sesame oil can help filter ultraviolet (UV) rays, but not at the level of products designed for this purpose.

What nutrients does sesame oil have?

Sesame oil contains vitamin E, which can protect skin cells against damage caused by environmental factors such as ultraviolet radiation, contamination and toxins.
Sesame oil also contains several phenolic compounds that give it antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. These compounds include:
• Tocopherol
• Pinorcinol
• Cesamolin
• Cesaminol
• Sesamol
It also contains several essential fatty acids. These acids are effective moisturizers that can keep the skin soft, soft and moisturizing.
Oleic acid
Palmitic acid
Stearic acid
Linoleic acid
Is it safe to use sesame oil on the skin?
The use of sesame oil is safe for most people. Since any substance can cause a reaction, especially if you have sensitive skin, it is best to do a test before using it.

Follow these steps to perform the test:

Wash and dry the upper part of your inner arm near the elbow.
Place a small amount of sesame oil with a clean cotton.
Cover it with a gas pad for 24 hours.
If you have tingling and itching, remove the gas pad, wash the place and discontinue the use of the oil.
If you don’t feel special, leave the gas pad full for 24 hours and then take it.
If your skin looks healthy and feels more transparency, you’re probably not allergic to oils and you can use it easily on your skin.
If you are allergic to sesame, do not use sesame oil.
How to use
Sesame oil is not a heavy oil, so it does not need to be diluted before use.
Try to find sesame oil that lacks other chemicals. Read the product label to find out if the oil is pure or something else has been added to it.
For massage and moisturizing, you can use sesame oil freely on your skin.
If you use sesame oil for skin pimples or acne, use it with cotton on the affected area and let it stay overnight. It is best to exfoliation your skin before using oil to eliminate dead cells and skin residues. This method may help to absorb oils in the skin.

What are the other uses of sesame oil?
In addition to the possible benefits of sesame oil for the skin, there are many ways you can use this oil, including:
Cooking: Sesame oil tastes a little and this makes it great for fried foods and salad dressings. Research suggests that it has many health benefits. A reputable source found that sesame oil may help reduce cholesterol and inflammation in the body. Another study has shown sesame oil may help lower blood pressure.
Mouthwash: The antibacterial quality of sesame oil makes mouthwash effective. The use of oil as a mouthwash is an Ayurveda method known as oil-pulling.
Relieving the constipation: Anecdote evidence suggests that diluted sesame oil can help relieve partial constipation. To use, mix one to two tablespoons of sesame oil with water, and drink twice a day.
Nourishing hair and scalp: The same nutrients and properties that make sesame oil useful for your skin are also there for your hair. Try to massage a small amount of sesame oil into your scalp and hair and focus on the end if it is dry. Leave the oil on your hair or scalp for at least an hour, then wash.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *